07 5593 2857 - Gold Coast

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

LET'S CONNECT

By accessing the ‘integratedhealthspecialists.com.au’ Website, the User agrees that these terms and conditions (Terms of Service) will apply to your use.

The Provider may change these Terms of Service at any time without notice and any amendment will be effective immediately. The User’s continued use of the Website thereafter constitutes an agreement by the User to comply with, and be legally bound by, the amended Terms of Service. As such, it is recommended for the User to access and read the Terms of Service from time to time for knowledge of any changes that may occur.

Definitions

The ‘Website’ refers to the online content and services provided at the domain ‘integratedhealthspecialists.com.au’ by the owners, authors and publishers of Integrated Health Specialists (‘The Provider’).  The ‘User’ is any individual who establishes a connection to this Website via the internet. The ‘Agreement’ refers to this particular document.  By using the Website, the User agrees to comply with all of the terms and conditions herein.

These Terms of Service are governed by the laws in force in Queensland, Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts in respect of any proceedings in connection with these Terms of Service or this Website.

Website Disclaimer and Limitations of Liability

This Website is provided for informational and educational purposes only and not intended as, nor implied to be an appropriate replacement for the advice or guidance of a qualified mental health professional.

The information contained on the Website is provided by the Provider in good faith and on an ‘as is’ basis. The information is only as accurate and current as of the date the content was placed on the Website. The Provider makes no guarantee regarding the accuracy, reliability, or comprehensiveness of the information contained on the Website and will not be held liable if the content of the Website is not current.

The ideas, information and suggestions on the Website are purely those opinions of the Provider and are not intended as a substitute for consulting with a professional health care practitioner. The Provider does not bear any responsibility for the information and claims made on the Website for the purposes of diagnosis, treatment, any and all other related liabilities. The Provider does not bear the responsibility for any action, claim, loss, injury, harm or any adverse effects resulting from the use of any idea, information or suggestions contained on the Website, nor from any errors or omissions from the Website, including, but not limited to:

  • Factual or technical inaccuracies
  • Typographical errors
  • Omissions in information; either intentional or unintentional.

Integrated Health Specialists also reserves the right to make alterations to the content of the Website at any time without notice, and all liabilities will continue to be waived with the amended content.

Users should not act solely on the basis of the content contained on the Website without seeking professional advice specific to the User’s individual circumstances. It is entirely the User’s responsibility to make their own evaluation of the information contained on the Website, and as such, if the User chooses to utilise and/or act upon any information presented in any form; text, image, video, or otherwise, this is the User’s own decision and is entirely at the User’s own risk, and Integrated Health Specialists does not bear any liability for any legal, physical, or mental repercussions.

No ‘client-counsellor’ relationship will exist between the Users of the Website, except where a specific and individual contract for such a relationship is entered into by the User and the Provider.

Integrated Health Specialists is not responsible for any information that is posted on the Website by other Users, or by any other external websites that link to or share the content of the Website. Content existing on the Website, including outgoing links, incoming links, guest/User posts, or other related content may not necessarily represent the beliefs of Integrated Health Specialists.

Links to information or from content other than that included on the Website are provided in good faith for the accessibility of the User. However, the Provider does not make any guarantee as to the privacy, accuracy, reliability or content of these other websites.

Screening Assessment Disclaimer

The self-assessment tools used on the Website are self-report instruments intended for increasing awareness and personal insights only. They are not tests in the technical sense and they are by no means tools for diagnosing any type of health or mental health condition, nor a substitute for professional clinical advice.  Instead, these self-assessment tools are intended to assist the User determine if they may benefit from seeking assistance from a mental health professional for diagnosis and appropriate support.  Such tools are best used in conjunction with the active participation of a mental health professional, e.g., a Psychologist.  Regardless of the User’s scores on the assessments from the Website, if the User suspects that they do need help, it is strongly advised to consult with a mental health professional as soon as possible. Users should always seek the advice of a qualified health provider with any questions they have regarding their health.

In addition, the screening tools on the Website used are not appropriate for, and should not be completed by Users under 18 years of age.

Copyright

Unless otherwise acknowledged, all material and content on this Website, including (but not limited to) text, information architecture, videos, graphics, and coding is owned entirely and exclusively by Integrated Health Specialists.  All copyright is reserved. Use of this content on any other website, printed materials, or any other forms of media must be formerly attributed to Integrated Health Specialists and may not include any full text, spun text, or attempt to claim any text for any purposes.  Marketing, selling or posting of the Website’s content and information is expressly forbidden.

The User is provided access to the Website for educational purposes only, and may download, store in cache, print or make a single copy of the content from the Website (in its original form) for personal and non-commercial use only.

If any content of this Website is used, sited, or sourced on other websites, a link to Integrated Health Specialists is required. Claiming this text as your own may cause you and/or your company to be held answerable in a court of law. This site also uses videos and graphics; the rights to these materials are exclusive to either Integrated Health Specialists or the copyright owner. Any form of use of any content of this Website must be pre-approved by Integrated Health Specialists by written communication only. To ask for permission or for further information, please CONTACT US.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy defines the Provider’s policies and procedures relating to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of the User’s personal information.  By providing any personal information to the Provider through the Website, the User agrees to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy may be amended without notice, particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced.  You can access the most current version by visiting this page at any time.

The Provider is dedicated to safeguarding User privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information that the User provides to the Provider.  The Provider complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and other relevant state laws in relation to the collection and management of personal information.

The Provider of Integrated Health Specialists, to the best of their knowledge and ability, will ensure that any and all information posted, shared or submitted on or through the Website by the User, will not be used, seen, or transferred to anyone else without the User’s expressed permission.

What information do we collect? The Provider collects information from the User when the User registers on the Website, subscribes to our newsletter, purchases a product or fills out a contact form. When registering, subscribing, purchasing or completing a form on the Website, as appropriate, the User may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number.

What do we use your information for? Any of the information the Provider collects from the User may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To send information and updates pertaining to your order
  • To personalise the User’s experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To send periodic emails or newsletters

The email address the User provides may be used to send the User information and updates pertaining to an order or purchase, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, the Provider includes detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information? The Provider implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of the User’s personal information when the User enters or submits personal information. The Provider offers the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, the User’s private information will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies? We do not use cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise transfer to outside parties the User’s personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist the Provider in operating the Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. The Provider may also release the User’s information when the Provider believes release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Website policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online Privacy Policy Only This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through the Website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions Please review the remainder of our ‘Terms of Service’ section of this page, outlining the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Website at http://integratedhealthspecialists.com.au/terms-of-service-and-privacy-policy/

Your Consent By using this Website, the User consents to the Website’s privacy policy herein.

Changes to our Privacy Policy If the Provider decides to change this privacy policy, the Provider will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy the User may contact the Provider at: [email protected].